Which foods have the most fiber per 100 grams?

The food highest in fiber per 100 g is Corn bran, crude at 79.0 g, followed by Gums, seed gums (includes locust bean, guar) (77.3 g) and Fungi, Cloud ears, dried (70.1 g). Values are per 100 g of food.

Foods Highest in Fiber per 100 Grams
#FoodCategoryFiber per 100 g (g)kcal / 100 gProtein (g / 100 g)
1Corn bran, crudeCereal Grains and Pasta79.02248.4
2Gums, seed gums (includes locust bean, guar)Sweets77.33324.6
3Fungi, Cloud ears, driedVegetables and Vegetable Products70.12849.3
4Spices, curry powderSpices and Herbs53.232514.3
5Spices, cinnamon, groundSpices and Herbs53.12474.0
6Spices, savory, groundSpices and Herbs45.72726.7
7Baobab powderFruits and Fruit Juices44.52503.7
8Pinon Nuts, roasted (Navajo)American Indian/Alaska Native Foods43.45417.4
9Wheat bran, crudeCereal Grains and Pasta42.821615.6
10Spices, rosemary, driedSpices and Herbs42.63314.9
11Spices, oregano, driedSpices and Herbs42.52659.0
12Spices, coriander seedSpices and Herbs41.929812.4
13Cereals ready-to-eat, SUN COUNTRY, KRETSCHMER Toasted Wheat BranBreakfast Cereals41.320017.6
14Spices, marjoram, driedSpices and Herbs40.327112.7
15Spices, sage, groundSpices and Herbs40.331510.6
16Spices, fennel seedSpices and Herbs39.834515.8
17Carob flourLegumes and Legume Products39.82224.6
18Spices, caraway seedSpices and Herbs38.033319.8
19Spices, basil, driedSpices and Herbs37.723323.0
20Cocoa, dry powder, unsweetenedSweets37.022819.6
21Spices, thyme, driedSpices and Herbs37.02769.1
22Seaweed, Canadian Cultivated EMI-TSUNOMATA, dryVegetables and Vegetable Products36.725915.3
23Spices, paprikaSpices and Herbs34.928214.1
24Spices, chili powderSpices and Herbs34.828213.5
25Seeds, chia seeds, driedNut and Seed Products34.448616.5
26Cocoa, dry powder, hi-fat or breakfast, processed with alkaliSweets33.947916.8
27Spices, cloves, groundSpices and Herbs33.92746.0
28Parsley, freeze-driedVegetables and Vegetable Products32.727131.3
29Cocoa, dry powder, unsweetened, processed with alkaliSweets29.822018.1
30Spearmint, driedSpices and Herbs29.828519.9
31Peppers, hot chile, sun-driedVegetables and Vegetable Products28.732410.6
32Spices, cardamomSpices and Herbs28.031110.8
33Seeds, flaxseedNut and Seed Products27.353418.3
34Spices, pepper, red or cayenneSpices and Herbs27.231812.0
35Leavening agents, yeast, baker's, active dryBaked Products26.932540.4
36Peppers, pasilla, driedVegetables and Vegetable Products26.834512.3
37Spices, parsley, driedSpices and Herbs26.729226.6
38Spices, bay leafSpices and Herbs26.33137.6
39Chives, freeze-driedVegetables and Vegetable Products26.231121.2
40Spices, pepper, whiteSpices and Herbs26.229610.4
41Winged beans, mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products25.940929.6
42Hyacinth beans, mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products25.634423.9
43Spices, pepper, blackSpices and Herbs25.325110.4
44Beans, french, mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products25.234318.8
45Beans, yellow, mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products25.134522.0
46Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products25.034126.1
47Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products24.933024.4
48Beans, small white, mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products24.933621.1
49Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products24.933323.6
50Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, rawLegumes and Legume Products24.932925.3

Method

  • Values are per 100 g of food, as reported in USDA FoodData Central.
  • Source: SR Legacy (April 2018 release) and Foundation Foods (April 2026 release), deduplicated.
  • The table lists the top 50 foods, sorted by the ranking value.

This list ranks foods by fiber per 100 g, so the entries near the top are the most concentrated sources of fiber by weight.

Values are per 100 g of food. A high rank means high fiber density, not that a food is the only or best choice overall.

Sources

More from MacroCheck